Find an IFA
Pensions Advisers Mortgage Advisers Ethical Advisers Long Term Care Female IFAs

Search for an IFA...
Click on the pop-up menu to search for an IFA in the postcode of choice.

Find a local Solicitor

Privacy Statement

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting any of our sites and/or participating in any of our surveys (as set out in our terms of use) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and any subsequent UK data protection legislation (the Legislation), the data controller is Sift Limited (company no. 03230061) of Bridge House, 48-52 Baldwin Street, Bristol, BS1 1QB.

Information we may collect

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. The information you give us may include (but is not necessarily limited to):

  • your personal name;
  • your business name;
  • your fax number;
  • your website URL;
  • your phone number; and/or
  • your email address

Information we collect about you

Each time you visit our site we may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, browser type and version, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the URL clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); pages, resources and/or products you viewed or searched for; page response times, errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction, and methods used to browse away from the page;

Information we receive from other sources

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we or any of our group companies operate or the other services we provide.

Legal basis for processing your data

  • we are legally obliged to e.g. to confirm your identity;
  • the processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you to provide our services; or
  • it is in ours or a third party's legitimate interests to do so.

In some instances, we will rely on your consent to process Personal Data and where we do this, it will be flagged to you at the time.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information:

  • to provide you with any products and services you request, and carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features, when you choose to do so;
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about content, goods or services that may interest you or them.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

We may also share your information (including personal data) with selected third parties including:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • Parties to whom we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply and other agreements; or to whom we disclose or share data in order to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Sift Limited group of companies, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for examplewe store your personal data on secure servers

Our hosting provider is certified to ISO 27001. This family of standards helps us manage your information and keep it safe and secure.

While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see 'Contact' below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we need to for the purposes for which it was collected or (if longer) for any period for which we are required to keep personal information to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data or to restrict our processing of your personal data (including for marketing purposes). You can do so at any time by contacting us at support@practiceweb.co.uk.

You also have the right to ask us to correct any mistakes or inaccuracies in your information which we hold at any time by contacting us at support@practiceweb.co.uk.

Access to information

You have the right to obtain a copy of the personal data we hold about you. You can make your request here: https://www.sift.co.uk/subject-access-request.

Once we have received your request and verified your identity we will respond as soon as possible and in any event within one month.

Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we use your personal information please contact support@practiceweb.co.uk who will try to resolve the issue. If we cannot resolve any issue, you have the right to complain to the data protection authority in your country (the Information Commissioner in the UK).

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@practiceweb.co.uk and please state the website(s) it is in reference to.

Thank you for visiting our site.





Terms and Conditions : Privacy Statement

  © 2000-2018
  SearchCo